Online Enquiry
Name *
Phone *
Email *
Enquiry
* Required fields

X Close

Our Privacy Policy

 

1. Introduction

This privacy policy sets out how REDDY SET SOLD uses and protects any information that you give REDDY SET SOLD when you use this website or when provide information through completion of printed forms and real estate related documentation. REDDY SET SOLD is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

REDDY SET SOLD may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1stJuly 2015and remains in effect until changed.

2. Personal information and how do we use it?

We provide a range of real estate related services, including providing appraisals of properties, acting as a real estate agent for the buying and selling of properties, leasing properties, advertising properties, advocacy services. We collect personal information to enable us to provide our Services which includes;

  • facilitating the sale, purchase, advertising of properties and businesses;
  • recording persons entering a landlord or seller's property (e.g. for inspection, survey or appraisal purposes);
  • facilitating the leasing of properties (including advertising the properties) and acting as property manager;
  • for our internal business operations and record keeping;
  • complying with our legal obligations;
  • advising clients of additional services or information which may be of interest;
  • providing your contact details to our partners and contractors who provide us with services;
    maintaining and updating our business infrastructure and systems;
  • processing inquiries and statistical purposes;
  • we may use the information to improve our listings and real estate services.
  • we may periodically send promotional email about new listings, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • from time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
  • we may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.
  • we may provide your information to our third party partners for marketing or promotional purposes.
  • we will never sell your information.
  • If we do not collect the personal information or if any of the personal information you provide is incomplete or inaccurate, we may not be able to provide the Services required by you.

3. What personal information do we collect?

The personal information we collect will depend on the Service or Services we provide to you, it may include:

  • your name, residential or business address, contact phone numbers, email address;
  • family details;
  • employment details;
  • financial information, including assets, liabilities, income, outgoings, spending patterns and credit reports;
  • the value of your property;
  • insurance details;
  • credit card and banking details
  • Sensitive Information;
  • Credit Related Information;
  • information in respect to a will or estate;
  • references (e.g. to support rental arrangements);
  • copies of photo identification (e.g. driver's licence, passport, student ID); or
  • any other personal information relevant to the Service we are providing to you

4. How do we collect personal information?

Generally we will collect personal information directly from you and may also collect information from;

  • your representatives (e.g. solicitor, accountant or financial adviser);
  • through our Website and by other electronic communication channels;
  • when sent to us by email or other communication from third parties;
  • publicly available sources of information including social media;
  • you transact with our franchisees or if you apply to become a franchisee;
  • we are required to do so by law;
  • you enter into a competition or promotion with us or participate in a survey;
  • an 'after sales service' follow-up; and
  • from our own records.

If you supply personal information to us about another person, you represent and we accept it on the basis that you are authorised to do so and that the relevant person has consented to the disclosure to us. Each time you visit our Website our server collects some anonymous information, known as click-stream data, including the type of browser and system you are using, the address of the website you have come from and move to after your visit, the date and time of your visit and your server's IP address. We may collect this information for statistical purposes to find out how our Website is used and navigated, including the number of hits, the frequency and duration of visits and most popular session times. We may use this information to evaluate and improve the Website's performance.

5. Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

6. Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

7. Considerations when you send information to us

While we do all we can to protect your privacy, including investing in specialist security software, no data transfer over the Internet is 100% secure. If you provide personal information to us electronically, there are ways you can help maintain the security of the information.  These include:

  • always close your browser when you have finished your user session;
  • do not provide personal information by using a public computer; and
  • never disclosing your user name and password to another person.
  • You are responsible for all actions taken using your username, email or password.  If at any time you believe your username or password have been compromised, change your password and contact us immediately.

8. Disclosing personal information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in certain circumstances including:

  • if you agree to the disclosure;
  • when we use it for the purpose for which it was collected, e.g. as part of a sale or leasing process or in the provision of another Service;
  • to employees, contractors, franchisees and service providers who assist us in operating our business and providing our Services;
  • in circumstances where you would reasonably be expected to consent to information of that kind being passed to a third party;
  • where disclosure is required or permitted by law;
  • if disclosure will prevent or lessen a serious or imminent threat to someone's life or health; or
  • where it is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law, a law imposing a pecuniary penalty or for the protection of public revenue.

9. How your information is stored

We take reasonable steps to securely store personal details and information. This includes electronic and physical security measures, staff training, use of password protection software.  When the personal information that we collect is no longer required, we will remove or de-identify the personal information as soon as reasonably possible.  We may, however, retain personal information for as long as is necessary to comply with any applicable law, for the prevention of fraud, for insurance and governance purposes, in our technology back-up, for the collection of any monies owed and to resolve disputes.

10. Marketing and opting out

We do not use Sensitive Information for marketing purposes. If at any time you no longer wish to receive any additional marketing material from us or do not want your information disclosed for direct marketing purposes, contact us and we will remove your details from our marketing database.

11. How you can update, correct, or delete your personal information

You may request access to your personal information or correct any inaccurate or out of date information by clicking here or contacting us using the details below.

You may request the source of any information we collect from a third party.  We will provide this at no cost, unless under the Privacy Act or other law there is a reason for this information being withheld.

If there is a reason under the Privacy Act or other law for us not to provide you with information, we will give you a written notice of refusal setting out the reasons for the refusal except to the extent it would be unreasonable to do so and the mechanisms available to you to complain about the refusal.

You should also contact us immediately if you believe:

  • someone has gained access to your personal information;
  • we have breached our privacy obligations or your privacy rights in any way; or
  • you would like to discuss any issues about our privacy policy.

12. Changes to our Privacy Policy

This document sets out our current Privacy Policy and may be updated from time to time. You should review our Privacy Policy each time you visit our Website or provide us with personal information.

If you would like further information on our Privacy Policy or if you have any concerns over the protection of the information you have given to us or that we have collected from others, please contact us by contacting at:


Address: Po Box 5367, Victoria point. 4165
Telephone: 07 3820 6101
Email:   info@reddysetsold.com.au

Contact form:  Click here.

More information about your rights and our obligations in respect to privacy and information on making a privacy complaint are available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:

website - www.oaic.gov.au
mail - GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001
email - enquiries@oaic.gov.au